Privacy-Policy-Header.jpg
Privacy Policy Mobile Header

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We respect the privacy of your Personal Information and take all due care in the handling of this information. Personal Information means information which identifies you as an individual from which you can be reasonably identified.

This Privacy Policy relates to Personal Information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, users of the Spudshed App, social media, and other services.

Spudshed undertakes not sell your Personal Information to any third party.

The types of Personal Information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number(s) and address)
  • Information to identify you (e.g. date of birth)
  • Household details (e.g. number of people living at a household and their ages)
  • If you are an App user we may also record transaction details and purchase history

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

We may also monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises.

Spudshed may hold your Personal Information gathered electronically and / or in hard copy form.

We implement a range of security measures to protect your Personal Information and continually monitor these to ensure it remains protected.

We handle your Personal Information in connection with providing, administering, improving, and personalising our products and services, and to support the operations of our business.

We may provide you with marketing communications and targeted advertising on an ongoing basis through various media and digital services. Your Personal Information may be used to deliver you information or offers through a range of digital and online mediums including Email the Spudshed App and via Social Media.

You have the option of ‘opting out’ of this communication at any time.

Some pages of the Spudshed website uses cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the web page a better experience. Your Personal Information cannot be stored in a cookie nor can it access anything on a your computer or device.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

If you have concerns about this Policy, our handling of your Personal Information, or wish to have your information removed please contact us via our website at www.spudshed.com.au.

More information about your privacy and rights in relation to information collected can be obtained from the ‘Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Sign up for our weekly specials

Sign up today for the Weekly Specials, News & Competitions from your local Spudshed Store

Close